AT A GLANCE:

our privacy policy.

On this page you will find the anaptis GmbH data protection declaration for offers in the anaptis shop.

Overview

1. Data protection at a glance
2. Hosting
3. General notes and mandatory information
4. Data collection on this website
5. Analysis tools and advertising
6. eCommerce and payment provider

 

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on the website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the section “Note on the responsible party” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.
Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy statement.

 

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data Protection Act (abbreviated in German to TTDSG), insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

We use the following hoster:

Raidboxes GmbH
Hafenstrasse 32
DE – 48153 Münster

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

3. General notes and obligatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

anaptis GmbH
Johann-Krane-Weg 36
48149 Münster

Phone: +49 251 917 996 – 0
E-mail: info@anaptis.com

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) GDPR. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1) a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Mr. Thomas Niehoff
GDT IT Consult GmbH
Görresstrasse 39
48147 Münster

E-Mail: datenschutz@anaptis.com

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy statement. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection under Art. 21(1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisor authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisor authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs Cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Borlabs Cookie Consent Technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • pperating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected. 

Registration on this website

You can register on this website in order to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, dwell time, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data is assigned to the respective end device of the user. An assignment to a user ID does not take place.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Data processing

We have concluded an data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

etracker

This website uses the etracker analysis service. The provider is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany.

With etracker, we can analyze the behavior of our website visitors. For this purpose, etracker collects, among other things, your shortened IP address, geographic information (maximum city level), log files and other information that your browser transmits to our web server when you visit the website. This allows us to measure website interactions such as dwell time, conversions (e.g., sign-ups, orders), scroll events, clicks, and page views of the website visitor. These interactions are attributed to the website visitor for the duration of the current day, so that they are recognized when they visit again. After the end of the day, visitor recognition is no longer possible.

Without your consent, no cookies are stored in your browser and no information is read from the memory of your terminal device. The cookie-free use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising. The rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subjects are preserved. The IP address is anonymized as soon as possible during the analysis with etracker and visitor recognition is possible for the duration of the current day at the most.

Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can deactivate etracker here:

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

6. eCommerce and payment service providers

Processing of customer and contract data

We collect, process and use personal customer and contract data for the purpose of establishing, defining the content of and amending our contractual relationships. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and expiration of any existing legal retention periods. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Payment services

We integrate payment services from third-party companies on our website. If you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) will be processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. For these transactions, the respective contract and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply. The payment service providers are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient and secure payment process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; consents can be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services / payment service providers within the scope of this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

For details, please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.